Listado de Grupos de Elite Militares/Policiales

En este foro se habla de defensa policial y militar (métodos, armamento, etc.), así como de los aspectos jurídicos implicados (legislación sobre agresiones, etc). Se evitará entrar en debates políticos, y se potenciará el debate técnico. Este NO es un foro de sucesos ni de política.

Moderadores: moderador suplente, TheRekiem

Listado de Grupos de Elite Militares/Policiales

Notapor Snake » 11 Oct 2005 11:52

Que conste que no es mio, esta sacado de varios foros de internet. Poco a poco intentare ir ampliando y modificando los posible errores.


ALBANIA:
Commando Brigade
Naval Commandos
Reparti Eleminimit dhe Neutralizimit te Elementit te Armatosur (RENEA/88) (CT)
Reparti I Operacioneve Speciale (ROS) (CT)

ARGENTINA:
IVta Brigada Paracaidista
Compania de Comandos 601 (Ca Cdo(s) 601/CC601) (Army SF/Commando unit)

Infanteria de Marina (Argentine Marine Corps)
Agrupacion de Comandos Anfibios (Marine SF/Recon unit)

Agrupacion de Buzos Tacticos (Navy combat diver unit)
Escuadron de Apoyo Comando (EAC-AF special ops unit)
Brigada Especial Operativa Halcon (BEOH)/Grupo Halcon (Falcon Special Operations Brigade/Falcon Group) - “Brigada Halcon” - Buenos Aires Police CT/SWAT unit.
Grupo Especial de Operaciones Federales (GEOF - Federal Police SWAT unit) Grupo de Respuesta Imediate de Alto

AUSTRIA:
Jagdkommando (Rangers)
Gebirgsjaegerbattalions (Mountain Warfare units)
Gendarmerie Einsatz Kommando (GEK - "COBRA" - CT)

AUSTRALIA:
Special Operations Command (SOCOMD)
Special Air Service Regiment (SASR)
-Base Squadron
-HQ
-Anti Terrorism Cell
-Training and Operational Support Squadron
-Instruction Wing
-Wings : Medical, Transport, Material, Supply
1, 2, 3 “Sabre” Squadrons
“A Troop” - HALO Troop
“B Troop” - Boat Troop
“C Troop” - Mobility Troop
Counter Terrorism and Special Recovery (CTSR) Teams -TAG (West)
152 Signal Squadron
4th Battalion (Commando) Royal Australian Regiment (RAR) (4RAR Cdo)
-A (Reserve), B, C and D Companies
-Tactical Assault Group, East (composed of personnel for 4RAR and RAN personnel)
- Aviation Platoon from “B” Squadron, 5th Aviation Regiment
Special Operations Combat Service Support Company (SOCSSC)
Army Reserve 1st Commando Regiment (1st Cdo Regt)
-HQ Company
-Signal Troop
-Maintenance Troop
-Training Troop
-Base Operation Section
-Base Radio Section
-1 Cdo Coy, 2 Cdo Coy
-126th Signal Squadron
Swan Island Special Warfare Detachment
Incident Response Regiment (IRR)
* Navy Clearance Diving Branch
CDT1, CDT4 and Reserve Diving Teams CDTs

Australian Secret Intelligence Service (ASIS) Covert Action Directorate - (Aussie version of the CIA's SAD)

RAAF Airfield Defense Guards (Counter SOF unit)

Regional Force Surveillance Units (RFSU):
-51 Far North Queensland Regiment (51 FNQR)
-Pilbara Regiment (Pilbara Reg.)
-North West Mobile Force (NORFORCE)
3RAR (Para)
- Recon Platoon

BAHRAIN:
U-Group

BANGLADESH:
1st Para-Commando Battalion

BELARUS:
5th Spetsnaz brigade
Almaz

BELGIUM:
Para-Commando Brigade:
-1Para Battalion
-2Cdo Battalion
-3Para Battalion
-Special Forces group
-Eskadron Der Gidsen (recce)
(The ESR and Pathfinders are now consolidaed in one company of the 3 Regiment de Lanciers Parachutiste)
Escadron Special d'Intervention (ESI/CT unit)

BOLIVIA:
Special Forces Training Centre
Balattion de Infanteria de Marina “Almirante Gran”

BRAZIL:
Força de Ação Rápida-FAR
Brigada de Infantaria Pára-quedista (Parachute Infantry Brigade)Companhia de Precursorers Para-Quedista (CIA PREC - Parachute Pathfinder Company)
12ª Brigada de Infantaria Leve (Aeromovel)(12th Light Infantry Brigade-Airmobile)

1º Batalhão de Forças Especiais (1° BFEsp - 1st Special Forces Battalion - Its now a Brigade Sized Unit with 2 SF companies, a Commando Co, a PSYOPS unit and support unit.
- Counter Terrorism Detachment

11o Batalhao de Infantaria de Montanha

Grupo de Mergulhadores de Combate-GRUMEC (Combat Divers Group)
Grupo Especial de Retomada e Resgate do Mergulhadores de Combate (GERR/MEC - Combat Divers Retake and Rescue Special Group) - GRUMEC’s MCT team
Corpo de Fuzileiros Navais (CFN)-(Naval Rifle Corps-Marines)
Comandos Anfibios-COMANFI (Amphibious Commandos)
Grupo Especial de Resgate (GER) - Special Rescue Group

Esquadrão Aeroterrestre de Salvamento “PARA-SAR” - (Parachute Search and Rescue)

BULGARIA:
Mountain warfare Unit

BRUNEI:
Special Combat Squadron

CANADA:
Charlie Company (Para), 3rd Bn., Royal Canadian Regiment (RCR)
Charlie Company (Para), 3rd Bn. Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (PPCLI)
Charlie Company (Para), 3rd Bn. Royal Vingt Deuxieme Regiment
Joint Task Force Two (JTF-2/CT)

CHINA (PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA):
6th Special Warfare Group
8th Special Warfare Group
12th Special Warfare SF Detachment
Naval Infantry Force

CHILE:
Special Forces Brigade
Escuela de Paracaidistas y Fuerzas Especiales (School of S.F.)
-Special Forces Battalion
-Parachute Battalion

1st , 2nd Comando Regiments

6th Comando Regiment (desert ops)
-Parachute Battalion
Pathfinders

Yungay (Mountain Infantry Unit) Nº 3
Talca (Mountain Infantry Unit) Nº 16
Los Angeles (Mountain Infantry Unit) Nº 17
Guardia Vieja (Mountain Infantry Unit) Nº 18

Cuerpo de Infantería de Marina (Chilean Marine Corps)
Agrupación de Comandos Infantería de Marina Nº 51 (Marines SOF unit)

Comando de Buzos Tacticos de la Armada (Navy SF commandoes)

Escuadrilla de Paracaidistas de la Frueza Aerea de Chile (FACh) “Bionas Azules” (AF "Blue Beret" Pachute Bn.)

Grupo de Fuerzas Especiales (Air Force SF/Commando unit)
Paracaidistas de Busqueda, Salvamento y Rescate (PARASAR - Air Force SAR unit)
Agrupación Antisecuestros Aéreos de la FACh- (ASA - Air Force anti-hijack unit)

Unidad Anti-Terroristes (UAT) of the National Police Force “Cobra”
Grupo de Operaciones de Policia Especiales (GOPE) of the Carabineros

COLOMBIA:
Fuerza de Despliegue Rápido (FUDRA)
Brigada de Fuerzas Especiales (Special Forces Brigade)
Lanceros (Colombian Army "Rangers")

“Brigada de Fuerzas Especiales de Lucha Contra el Narcotrafico”/ Brigada Contra el Narcotrafico
- Batallón Contra el Narcotráfico N° 1
- Batallones Especiales Anti-Narcóticos (Special Anti-Narcotics Battalions)?

Agrupación de Fuerzas Especiales Antiterroristas Urbanas (AFEUR) (Urban Antiterrorist Special Forces Group)
Companias Contra Guerrillos Urbanos (CCGU - Urban Counter Guerilla Companies)
GAES (Anti-Extortion and Kidnapping Groups of the Colombian Army)
Cuerpo de Infanteria de Marine (Naval Infantry Corps)
Grupo Operational Contra Extorsion y Secuestros (GOES) (Counter Extortion and Kidnapping Group)
Unidad Nacional Anti Secuestro y Extorsión (UNASE - National Anti-Extortion and Kidnapping Unit)

Grupo de Comandos Anfibios (GCA - SEAL type unit)
Grupo Anti-Secuestro de Aviones (GASDA - (Aircraft Anti-Hijacking Group) (part of Colombian Air Force)

COSTA RICA:
Unidad de Intervencio Especial (UIE) (CT)

CROATIA:
Specijalna Policija

CUBA:
Comando de Missiones Especiales (CME)
BE PNR

CYPRESS:
Greek Cypriot Commandos (LRRP type unit)
Greeh Cypriot OYK (Marine Commandos - SEAL type unit)

CZECH REREPUBLIC:
601. Skupina Specialnich sily (601.SSS - formally - Speciální Brigáda – “Generála Moravce” 6/6th Special Brigade - around 500 members - LRRP type unit) located in Prostejov
Speciální jednotka vojenské policie SOG (Military police SOG - small unit-around 60 members) - like DELTA
102.Průzkumny Prapor - reconnaissance batalion - around 450 members
71 Vysadkovy Prapor - airborne - around 500 members - like 82nd Airborne

Útvar Rychlého Nasazení (URNa - National Police CT unit - around 110 members)

DENMARK:
Jaegerkorpset. (SAS type unit)
Froemanskorpset (Frogman Corps – SEAL type unit)
Saerlige Efterretning Patruljer (SEP) (Spec. Intel. Patrols)
Patruljekompagni / Hærens Operative Kommando. (A Home Guard LRRP unit)
Patruljekompagniet/Danske Division
Siriuspatruljen (Sirius Patrol)

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC:
Comando Especial Antiterrorista (Army CT unit)
Comandos Anfibios (NavyCombat divers tasked with, among other things, counter-narcotics and hostage-rescue operations

ECUADOR:
Brigada de Fuerzas Especiales N.- 9 “Patria”
Grupo Especial de Operaciones (GEO/ CT)
Puma Unit (Army SF)
Grupo de Intervencion y Rescate (GIR -Intervention and Rescue Group)
Cuerpo de Infanteria de Marine

EGYPT:
Unit 777/`Sa’aga “Thunderbolt Force”
UDT/SEAL-type unit (designation unknown)
`Special Operations Troops' of the Central Security Forces (a branch of the Ministry of the Interior) (VIP protection, SWAT-type etc)
Amphibious Brigade

EL SALVADOR:
Comando de Fuerzas Especiales (CFE)
Grupo de Operaciones Especiales (GOE)
- Patrullas de Reconocimiento de Alcance Largo (PRAL - LRRPs)
-Hacha “Hatchet” (SAS type direct action unit)
Comando Especial Antiterrorista (CEAT - “Special Anti-Terrorist Command”)
Battelion de Infateria de Marina
Compania de Comandos Marina (Marine Commando Company)
Batallon de Paracaidistas ( BAPAC - Parachute Battalion)
Grupo de Respuesta Policial (GRP - Police Response Group)

ESTONIA:
Special Operations Group (SOG)

FIJI:
Army First Meridian Squadron (CI) unit

FINLAND:
Laskuvarjojaakarikoulu (Airborne Ranger school)
Laivaston Erikoistoimintayksikko (Navy Special operation unit)
1.Rannikkojaakarikomppania (1st Marine commando company)
Sissikomppaniat (Ranger/Guerilla warfare companies)
Osasto Karhu “Bear Unit” of the Helsinki Police Department (CT)

FRANCE:
Commandement des Operations Speciales (Special Operations Command)

Brigade des Forces Speciales Terre (BFST)
-1er Regiment Parachutiste d'Infanterie de Marine (1er RPI Ma) (Para-Commandoes - nearest French equivalent to SAS/SF)
Détachement Aviation Légère de l’Armée deTterre (ALAT) des Opérations Spéciales (DAOS - Army Light Aviation Special Operations Det) - 1st Escadrille des Operations Speciales , 2nd Escadrille des Operations Speciales
-13eme Regiment Dragoons de Parachutiste (LRRPs)

Force Maritime des Fusiliers Marins Commandos (FORFUSCO)
* Commando de Penfentenyo
* Commando de Montfort
* Commando Jaubert (Assault - includes the "Escouade de Combat en Milieu Clos/ECMC - former Goupement de Combat en Milieu Clos/GCMC- 17 man maritime CT team)
* Commando Trepel

* Commando d'Action Sous-Marine (CASM) Hubert
1st Company
A section - HQ
B section - Maritime Counter-Terrorism (MCT)
C section - Swimmer Deliver Vehicle unit
D section - beach recon/naval commando/HALO/HAHO
E section - Boat support unit
2nd Company -Support, Communications, maintenance

Division des Operations Speciales (DOS) (French Air Force special ops aviation unit)
l'Escadrille des helicopters Speciaux (Special Helicopter Squadron) is controlled by DOS
Commando Parachutiste de l'Air 10 (CPA 10 -CCT, TACP, Airfield Seizure)

Commando Parachutiste de l'Air 20 (CPA 20 - Mesures Actives de Sûreté Aerienne -MASA/Aaviation security)
Groupe de Récupération au Sol (GRS) (Search and Recovery Group)
Commando Parachutiste de l'Air 30 (RESCO - Frecn Air Force CSAR security unit)
Sauveteur-Plongeur RESCO (French Air Force CSAR Rescue-Divers)

*11eme Brigade Parachutiste (11th Parachute Brigade)
-2e Regiment Etranger Parachutiste (2e REP)
-1er Regiment de Chasseurs Parachutistes (1e RCP)
-3e Regiment Parachutiste d’Infanterie de Marine (3e RPIMa)
-8e Regiment Parachutiste d’Infanterie de Marine(8e RPIMa)
-35e Regiment d’Artillerie Parachutiste (35e RAP)
-1e Regiment de Hussards Parachutiste (1e RHP)
-17e Regiment du Genie Parachutiste (17e RGP)
*Section Nautique d’Intervention Offensive (SNIO)
1er Regiment de Transmissions Parachutiste (RTP)
4e Battery, 57th Regiment d’Artillerie (4e Bat/57 RA)
11e Compagnie de Commandement et de Transmissions Parachutiste (11e CCTP)
-Groupement de Commandos Parachutistes (GCP) (Formally CRAP- Commandos de Recherche et d'Action en Profondeur)

Brigade de Renseignement
*2e Regiment de Hussards

27e Brigade d'Infanterie de Montagne
*URH-27 (Unite' de Recherche Humaine)

9e Brigade Legere Blindee d'Infanterie de Marine
*Detachement d'Intervention Operationelle (DIO)

Foreign Legion (regiments are integrated within different brigades):
* 1er Regiment Etranger
* 2er Regiment d'Infanterie
* 3e Regiment d'Infanterie
* 4e Regiment Etranger
* 1er Regiment Etranger De Cavalerie (1e REC)
* 2er Regiment Etranger de Parachutiste (2er REP) (Also a part of 11e BP):
- 1ere CIE (Co) - specialists on night combat, anti-armor and at combat in built up areas.
- 2eme CIE - specialists at mountain warfare.
- 3eme CIE - specialists at amphibious warfare.
- 4eme CIE - specialists at demolition/sabotage, sniping.
- 5eme CIE - Maintenance of equipment
- CEA - Maintenance and recon company, (GCP- Groupment de Commandos Parachutiste, two platoons of MILAN anti-tank missiles, one anti-aircraft artillery platoon, and a mechanized reconnaissance platoon.)
* 5e Regiment Mixte du Pacifique
* Detachment Legion Etranger de Mayotte
* 13 Demi-Brigade Legion Etrangere
*1er Regiment Etranger de Genie (REG)
- DINOPS (Detachement d'Intervention Operationelle Subaquqtique) (parachute and combat diver trained engineers)
* 2e REG

Groupe Plongeurs-Demineurs (GPD -French Navy EOD)

Groupement de Sécurité et d'Intervention Gendarmerie Nationale (GSIGN)
*Groupe de Sécurité de la Présidence de la République (GSPR)
*Groupe d'Intervention Gendarmerie Nationale (GIGN- counter-terrorism)
*Escadron Parachutiste d'Intervention Gendarmerie Nationale (EPIGN-counter-terrorism/VIP escort/Special Ops)

Recherche, Assistance, Intervention, et Dissuasion “Black Panthers” (RAID- National Police CT unit)
Groupe d'Intervention Police Nationale (GIPN- National Police SWAT units)

Groupe Aerien Mixte 56 (GAM56 - DGSE special ops aviation unit)

GERMANY:
Fallschirmjaeger (Parachutists)
Gebirgsjaeger (Mountain Warfare troops)
Kommando Spezialkraefte (KSK)
Waffentauchergruppe
- Kampfschwimmer Kompanie (KSK)
- Minentaucherkompanie (MiTaKp - Mine Clearance Company)

Grenzschutzgruppe 9 [GSG 9, Counter-Terrorists]
Spezialeinsatzkommando (SEK - German State Police SWAT units)
ZentralUnterstutzungseinheit Zoll (ZUZ - Customs Central Operation Support Group)

GREECE:
Eidiko Tmima Alexiptotiston (ETA “Special Parachute Unit - Greek Army LRRP type unit)

1st Sintagma Katadromon (1st Commando Regiment)
- B, D, E Commando Squadrons
2nd Sintagma Alexiptotiston (2nd Parahute Regiment)
-1st Parachute Squadron
-2nd parachute Squadron
13th Sintagma Amfivion Katadromon (13th Amphibious Commando Regiment)
- A,C Amphibious Commando Squadrons
32nd Taxiarhia Bezonafton (32nd Marine Brigade)

Monada Ypovrixion Kastrofon (MYK - “Underwater Destruction Unit”) now DYK
Dimoria Eidikon Apostolon (DEA - Special Mission Platoon) of the Athens City Police (CT)

Eidikes Katastaltikes Antitromokratikes Monades (EKAM - Police CT unit)

Special Operations Squadron “Achiles” - AF CSAR unit.

GUATEMALA:
Agrupacion Kaibil
Agrupacion Tactica de Seguridad (ATS)
Infanteria de Marina

HONDURAS:
2nd Airborne Infantry Battalion
Special Forces Battalion
Commando de Operaciones (COE) of the Honduras Army SF Command (CT)

HONG KONG:
Police Special Duties Unit (SDU) of the Hong Kong Police

INDIA:
Para Commando Battalions (1st, 9th, 10th, 21st Special Forces Battalions)
Marine Commando Force (MCF)
- Quick Reaction Section (QRS- Maritime CT)
National Security Guards "Black Cats"
-Special Action Group (SAG- military personnel assigned to assault squadrons)
-Special Rangers Group (SRG-paramilitary & police personnel who form the perimeter security unit)
Special Frontier Force
Special Services Group of the Special Frontier Force
Special Security Group (Indian Secret Service)
Special Security Bureau (SSB)(2 - battalions)
Research and Analysis Wing (RAW)

INDONESIA:
JALA MENKARA (Marine Corps)
Gegana (SWAT type under police command)
Special Warfare Command
Satgas Gegania (Counter-Terrorist Task Force of the Indonesian National Police)
Satgas Atbhara (Counter-Terrorist Task Force of the Indonesian Air Force)
Kommando Pasukan Khusus (KOPASSUS) - Army Special Forces
- Detachment 81 (Army Special Forces CT unit)
Kesatuan Gurita of the Indonesian Navy (SEAL type unit)
Taifib (Amphibious recon)
Komando Pasukan Katak (KOPASKA)
Resimen Pelopor Brigade Mobil (BRIMOP)

IRAN:
23rd Special Forces Brigade

IRELAND, REPUBLIC OF
Irish Army Ranger Wing (ARW)
Garda (police) Emergency Response Unit

ISRAEL:
T'zanhanim (Parachute) Brigade
Golani Brigade
Sayeret Golany (PALSAR 95), based in the Shrga army base.
Sayeret Givaty (PALSAR 8234), based in Mishmar HaNegev army base.
Sayeret NAHAL (PALSAR 374), based in the Beit Lead army base.
Sayeret T'zanhanim (PALSAR 5173), based in the Beit Lead army base.
Unit Rotem (LRRP unit stationed along Israeli/Egyptian border)
Sayaret Mat'kal [attached to General Staff] (counter-terrorism & intelligence)
Sayeret Duvdevan (occupied territories undercover unit)

Unit 5101 (Israeli Air Force special missions unit)
Unit 669 (Israeli Air Force CSAR unit)
Unit 5707 (Israeli Air Force TACP unit)

Sayeret Maglan/Unit 212 (Long range missiles warfare unit - attached to Armor)
Palsar 500 (aka Sayeret Sherion, attached to Armor)
Palsar 7 (aka Sayeret Sherion, attached to Armor)
Sayeret Egoz/Unit 621 - (Counter geurilla ops, attached to Golani brigade (Infantry)
Sayeret Yael (Combat Engineers SF demo unit)
Sayeret Yechida Lesiluk Pt'zat'zot (YACHSAP - Combat Engineers EOD unit)
Moran (Artillery Corps)
Meitar (Artillery Corps)
Special Command Teams (IDF Operational Command’s LRRP units)
Shayetet 13(Naval Commandoes)
LOTAR Eilat/Unit 7707 (CT unit based in Eilat, Israel)
Force 100 (MP SERT unit)
Unit Alpinistim (Alpine/extreme weather unit)
Unit Oket'z/ Unit 7142 (SF K-9 unit)
Unit Yechidat Modiyin Matara/Unit Nit'zan (Unit 636) (YACHMAM - Target Intelligence Unit )

Field Intelligence Corps:
-Unit T'ZASAM/Unit 869 (Field Intelligence Corps)

-Unit Gideonim/Unit 33 (National Police undercover unit)
-Unit YAMAM (Border Guard’s CT/hostage rescue unit)
-Unit YAMAS (Border Guard’s undercover unit)
-Modiyin T'azpiyot Yerut VeLohama Needed (MATILAN - Intelligence Observations Interception and Mobile - Warfare Unit/ Border Guard’s counter infiltration unit)

ITALY:
Brigata Paracadutisti "Folgore"
- Reggimrnto Tuscania (Carabinieri Parachute Regiment)

Coordinamento Forze per Operazioni Speciali (COFOS)
9° Regimmento d’' Assalto Incursori Paracadutisti “Col Moschin”
-Compagnia LRRP
-Battaglione Alpini Paracadutisti “Monte Cervino”

185° Reggimento Acquisizione Obiettivi (185° RAO)
13 (GRACO) - disbanded

Comando Truppe Alpine
-Brigate Alpine “ Tourinese”
-Brigate Alpine “Julia”
-Brigate Alpine “Tridenta”

Reggimento Lagunari “Serenissima” (Army amphibious troops)
- Plotone Esploratore Anfibio (Amphibious Exploration/Reconnaissance Platoon)

Reggimento San Marco (Italian Marines)
- Reparto Comando
- Battaglione Assalto “Grado” (Assault Battalion “Grado”)
- Compagnia Operazioni Navali (Naval Operations Company)
- Compagnia Operazioni Speciali (COS - Special Operations Company) former Recon/DOA (Demolitori Ostacoli Antisbarco) (obstacle clearance divers)

15° Stormo
-82nd Centro SAR
-83rd Centro SAR
-84th Centro SAR
- Aerosoccorritori (Italian Air Force’s CSAR specialists - equivalent of USAF PJs)

Raggruppamento Subacquei ed Incursori “Teseo Tesei” (COM.SUB.IN - Italian Navy combat diver/Special Ops unit)
-GOI (Gruppo Operativo Incursori)
-GOS (Gruppo Operativo Subacquei)
-GNS (Gruppo Navale Speciale)

Nucleo Operativo Centrale di Sicurezza (NOCS - National Police CT unit)
Gruppo Operativo Speciale (GOS - National Police SWAT unit)
Gruppo di Interventio Speciale (GIS) (Carabinieri CT unit)
AntiTerrorismo Pronto Impiego (ATPI - Anti-terrorism Quick Intervention) (Finance Guard CT unit)

JAPAN:
1st Airborne Brigade
- “Guide Unit” (1st Airborne Bde’s NEO unit)
Western Army Infantry Regiment (GSDF counter SOF unit)
- Ranger Platoon (infantry regiment recon unit)
“S” GSDF CT/Special Ops unit
Special Guard Force - (SGF, MSDF/ Navy special ops unit)
Special Security Team (SST, Japanese Maritime Safety Agency’s -- Coast Guard-- maritime CT unit)
Special Assault Team (SAT, National Police Agency’s CT unit)

JORDAN:
Royal Jordanian Special Operation Command (RJSOC)
Special Forces Brigade
-Special Operations Unit 71 (SOU 71)
-81st Ranger Battalion
-91st Airborne Orientation Battalion
-101st Special Forces Battalion
Royal Jordanian Special Operations Aviation Squadron
-Fixed Wing Element
-Helicopter Element (Puma, UH-1, AH-1 Cobras)
-Special Forces Element
Royal Jordanian Navy Frogman Team
Royal Jordanian Navy Special Boat Unit

KENYA:
General Service Unit (GSU) of the Kenya Police

LATVIA:
Specialo Uzdevumu Vieniba (SUV) (SF- green beret )
Izlukdesanta Bataljons (IDB) “Lynx Battalion” (Airborne/Parachute Reconnaissance Battalion)
VAP (Latvian Secret Service)
-Special Intervention Group (SIG-SF/CT unit)
-Escort Unit (Body Guards)

LEBANON:
Maokataha of the Lebanese Army

LITHUANIA:
ARAS (police CT/SWAT unit)
Gelezinis Vilkas “Iron Wolves” (an Airborne Brigade)

MALAYSIA:
Grup Gerak Khas (GGK - Special Service Group)
-21st Commando Regiment
-22nd Commando Regiment
-11th Special Forces Regiment
Pasukan Khas Laut (Paskal - Special Naval Force)
Pasukan Gerakan Khas (PGK) (Police special ops unit)
Regimen TUDM
- Handau (ABGD)
- CART (Combat Air Rescue Team)

MEXICO:
Brigada de Fusileros Paracaidistas
- Precursor de asalto aéreo ( Pathfinder Platoons)
Cuerpo de Fuerzas Especiales
- Grupos Aeromóviles de Fuerzas Specials (GAFE)
*Intervention
*Attack
Escuela de Fuerzas Especiales
Grupos Anfibios de Fuerzas Specials (GANFE)
Patrullas Operaciones Especiales (POE)
“Agujas Negras” (Black Needles)
“Boinas Verdes” (Green Berets)
Air Force Special Ops unit (UH-60)

Infantería de Marina Mexicano
Fuerzas Anfibias
Fuerza Reacción Anfibia

Grupo Antiterrorista (GAT - Police CT unit)
Grupo Especial de Reaccion e Intervencion (GERI- Special Reaction and Intervention Group).

MOROCCO:
Gruppe Intervention Gendarme Nationale (GIGN - CT)

NETHERLANDS:
11th Luchtmobiele Brigade
Korps Commando Troepen (KCT)
- 104th, 105th, 108th SOC
Koninklijke Nederlandse Corps Mariners (KMARNS) (Royal Netherlands Marine Corps - RNLMC)
Lange Afstand Verkenningscompagnie (LAVERCIE)
- Mountain Leader-Verkenningspeloton (MLVerkPel - Mountian Leaders” Reconnaissance Platoon)
- 7NL Special Boat Squadron (Amfibisch Verkenningspeloton/AmfVerkPel - Amphibian Reconnaissance Platoon)
Bijzondere Bijstands Eenheid (BBE - CT)
BSB (Brigade Speciale Beveilingsopdrachten)

NEW ZEALAND:
1 New Zealand SAS
Navy Operational Diving Team (ODT)
Armed Offenders Squad (AOS)
New Zealand Police Special Tactics Group (STG)
Specialist Search Group (SSG)
Diplomatic Protection Squad

NORTH KOREA:
22x Commando Brigades

NORWAY:
Special Operations Forces:
-Marinejegerkommandoen - Naval special forces unit. Based in Ramsund, N.Norway
-Spesialjeger/FSK - Army special forces and counterterror unit. Based in Rena, E.Norway
-(HV-016 - National Guard special unit. Regionally based)

Other,
-FIST/H (Forsvarets Innsatsstyrke/Hær
-KJK/Kystjegerkommandoen/(Marines)
-FJ/Fallskjermjegertroppen(Airborne Pathfinders unit)

Police:
-Beredskapstroppen, or Delta - Police counterterror unit. AFAIK has detachments in major cities (Oslo, Bergen, Trondheim and Stavanger)

OMAN:
Sultan's Special Force
Combat swimmer unit

PAKISTAN:
Special Services Group (SSG)
- Musa Company (CT)
Naval Special Service Group (SSGN)

PAPA NEW GUINEA:
Special Forces Unit

PERU:
Dirección Nacional Contra el Terrorismo
Division de Fuerzas Especiales (DIFE) del Ejército - (Army Special Forces Division)
Batallón de Comandos “Comandante Espinar” Nº 19
- “Delta Company”
Fuerza de Operaciones Especiales (FOES - SEAL type unit)
-GOE Norte, GOE Centro, GOE Nororiente
-EOD
- Salvage unit
Grupo de Fuerzas Especiales (GRUFE Peruvian AF special ops unit)

Fuerza de Infantería de la Marina de Guerra del Perú (FUINMAR - Peruvian Marine Corps)
*Primera Brigada (Anfibia) (5 Battalions)
- Batallón de Infantería de la Marina “Guarnición de Marina” Nº 1
- Batallón de Infantería de la Marina “Guardia Chalaca” Nº 2
- Batallón de Infantería de Marina “Vencedores de Punta Palpelo” Nº 3
- Compañía de Reconocimiento Anfibio
Agrupamiento de Comandos
- Compañía de Comandos Anfibios (CAM) - “Comando Anfibios”/ CONAF (40 - man unit) (Buzos de Combate)
- Unidad Especial de Combate (UEC - 25 man unit)
LJEC?

PHILIPINES:
Philippine Army Special Operations Command (PASOCOM)
- Alpha Two Zero (A-20, CT)
- First Scout Ranger Regiment (FSRR - LRRPs) (3 - battalions)
- Special Forces Regiment (SFR) (7 - battalions)
1st Special Forces (Riverine) Battalion
5th Special Forces Company
-Psychological Operations (Psyops) Group

710th Special Operations Wing (SPOW - ABD, FAC/TACP, EOD, K-9)
-720th Special Operations Group - (Explosive and Ordnance Squadron , & K-9 Squadron)
-740th Combat Group
-Anti-terrorism team
505th Search and Rescue Group (505th SRG)
-5051st Search and Rescue Squadron (5051st SRS), 5052nd SRS, 5053rd SRS

Philippine Marine (PM) Corps
-Force Reconnaissance Battalion -61st, 62nd, 63rd Force Recon Companies
Special Warfare Group (SWAG-Navy SEALs)

Presidential Security Group, Philippine Armed Forces (Philippine Secret Service)

Philippe National Police (PNP) Special Action Group (SAG)
PNP Aviation Security Group
Police Security Protective Office (PNP VIP protection unit)

POLAND:
Grupa Reagowania Operacyjno Mobilnego (GROM)
1 Pułk Specjalny Komandosów (1st Special Commando Regiment)
Grupa Specjalna Płetwonurków MW (FORMOZA - Special Naval Frogman Group)
6 Brygada Desantowo-Szturmowa im. Gen.Sosabowskiego (6th Air Asault Brigade)
1 Lotnicza Grupa Poszukiwawczo-Ratownicza in Bydgoszcz (1st Air Search and Rescue Group - (Polish AF CSAR unit)

PORTUGAL:
Fuzileiros Navais (Naval Rifles-Marines)
Destacamento do Accoes Especiais (DAE) -Marine Commandos

Comando das Tropas Aerotransportadas
- Brigada Aerotransportada Independente (BAI)
Companhia de Precursores (Cprecs - Pathfinders)
- Saltadores de Operacionais de Grande Altitude - SOGA -- HALO/HAHO teams)
Centro de Instrução de Operações Especiais (CIOE)
BEOE
Patrulhas de Longo Raio de Accao (PLRA - LRRPs)
Comandos “Rangers”

Equipa de Resgate de Combate (RESCOM - AF CSAR Teams)

Grupo de Intervençao e Segurança Prisional (Prison Intervention and Security Group)

Guarda Nacional Republicana Pelotão des Operaçoes Especiais (Republican National Guard Special Operations Platoon)

Grupo De Operacoes Especiais (GOE -National PoliceCT unit)

ROMANIA:
1x Naval Battalion
2x Mountain Infantry Brigades

RUSSIA:
Naval Infantry

103th, 104th, 105th Airborne Guards Divisions (VDV)
Independent Battalions
Independent Assault Brigades

GRU Spetsnaz:
* `Razvedchiki': 1 batt/division divided into 2 Coys (one for LRRP, one for airborne operations)
* `Rejdoviki': brigade sized: operate in bn. & co sized units in an independent recon role
* `Vysotniki': brigade sized: operate in 11man units and are the closest to US SF/UK SAS

16a Brigada Voyska Spetsial'novo Naznatcheniya
218 Battal'on Spetsial'novo Naznatcheniya
Morskaya Voiska Spetsial'nogo Naznachenia Brigada
Podvodniye Sapyory
Delfin (Dolphin – combat diver unit)
Osobogo Nazacheniya (ONAZ)
Otryad Militsi Spetsial'nogo Naznacheniya (OMSN)

Delta Brigade

Spetsnaz FSB:
Spetsgruppa Al'fa /“Spetsgruppa A”/ Alfa Brigade - (FSB-CT/special ops)
* Spetsgruppa Vympel (“Pennant” or “Banner” - formerly “Zenith” one of two sub-groups within “Al’fa” - disbanded?
Spetsgruppa Beta/ “Spetsgruppa B”
Spetsgruppa Zenit
Spetsgruppa Kaskad (Cascade)

The SVR- (russian CIA) has also its own Spetsnaz unit, called “Zaslon”, but nothing is known about them so far.

Spetsnaz MVD :
MVD (Interior Ministry Troops) -
Kondor Division of MVD (Anti-Terrorist)
Spetsgruppa Vega (formerly Vympel - special ops CT)
Otryad Militsii Osobennogo Naznacheniya (OMON - Special Purpose Militsiia Detachments) “Black Berets”
Spetsial'nye Otryady BystrogoReagirovanya (SOBR - Special Rapid Reaction Detachment)
Spetsgruppa Vitjaz
Spetsgruppa Grom (Thunder)

SAUDI ARABIA:
Special Forces (3 Special Forces Companies)
Special Security Force

SINGAPORE:
1 Commando Bn (Airborne)
Special Operations Force (SOF)(CT)
10 Commando Bn (Airborne, Reserve)
Naval Diving Unit (NDU)
-The Clearance Diving Group (CDG)
-Explosive Ordnance Disposal Group (EOD)
-Underwater Demolition Group (UDG)
-Combat Diving Group
Special Tactics and Rescue (STAR) Unit
Police Coast Guard's Special Task Squadron (STS)
Singapore Prisons Emergency and Action Response (SPEAR) Force

SLOVAK REPUBLIC:
5. Pluk Specialneho Urcenia (5. PSU - 5th Special Forces Regiment)
2 Special Forces Companies (one based in Bratislava)
Utvar Osobitneho Urcenia (UOU - police CT unit)

SOLOMON ISLANDS:
National Reconnaissance and Surveillance Force

SOUTH AFRICA:
Special Forces Brigade
- 1, 2, 4, 5 RECCE, Recconaissance Regiments “Recce Commandos/Recces/Specs Ops” (SAS type unit)
44 Parachute Brigade “Para Bats”
-1, 2(CF), 3(CF) PARA, Parachute Battalions
SAN Combat Divers (SEAL-type; although 4 RECCE has similar role)
SAPS Special Task Force (CT)

SOUTH KOREA:
Republic of Korea Special Warfare Command (ROKA SOCOM) The “Black Berets”
Special Forces Brigades (Airborne): Each brigade has Special Warfare Battalion, Antiterrorism Battalion and Maritime Reconnaissance Battalion.
- 707th Special Mission Battalion (CT and special missions unit)
“Strategic Units”
- 1st “Golden Eagle” Special Forces Brigade: Kimpo Peninsula - specializes in HALO/HAHO operations.
- 3rd “Flying Tiger” Special Forces Brigade: specializes in land infiltration.
- 5th “Black Dragon” Special Forces Brigade: specializes in SCUBA operations.
“Tactical Units”
- 7th “Flying Horse” Special Forces Brigade - Iksan, N. Cholla Province
- 35th Special Forces Battalion -Kunsan
- 9th “Ghost” Special Forces Brigade
- 11th “Golden Bat” Special Forces Brigade - Damyong, S. Cholla Province
- 62nd Special Forces Battalion
- 13th “Black Jaguar” Special Forces Brigade - N. Chungchong Province
- Special Warfare Center: Overall training center for ROKA Special Forces.

Special Assault Regiments: Deployed by each Corp. Similar to US Army Rangers.
8th, 701st , 702nd, 703rd , 705th , 706th , 708th Special Assault Regiment
35th Special Assault Battalion for CDC
201st Special Assault Brigade
203rd Special Assault Brigade
205th Special Assault Brigade
Special Missions Co. ?
Special mission units that specialize in counter-infiltration warfare.

Korean National Police SWAT unit (868 Unit- National Police Counter-terrorism)

ROK Marine Corps (ROKMC)
Special Reconnaissance Battalion “The Shark-men”
1st Marine Division Amphibious Reconnaissance Co.
2nd Marine Division Amphibious Reconnaissance Co.
6th Marine Brigade Amphibious Reconnaissance Co.

Republic of Korea Navy (ROKN) 56 Special Warfare Squadron/Naval Special Warfare Brigade (Underwater Demolition Team/SEALs)
-EOD, UDT, SEAL, Special Missions Group (SMG)
Swimmer Delivery Vehicle Unit - (KSS-51 [mini-submarines], KSS-52, KSS-53 6 x Dolphin class [mini-submarines])
Small Boat Unit 20 x small hovercraft
SSU (Special Salvage Unit)(55 Squadron)

259 SOS [Republic of Korea Air Force (ROKAF) Special Operations Squadron](S-70C/UH-60P)(Special Operations)
233 Search & Rescue Squadron (UH-60P / UH-1H)
ROKAF Para-Rescue Unit?
ROKAF Combat Control Team
MP Special Guard Team (MPSGT)

SPAIN:
Spanish Army:
Mando de Operaciones Especiales (MOE)
-Unidad de Experiencias (Experience Unit)
-Grupos de Operaciones Especiales Valencia III (GOE III)
-Tercio del Ampurdán IV

Fuerza de Acción Rápida (FAR)
Brigada de Infantería Ligera Paracaidista (BRIPAC)
JAE
* Reconocimiento/Sección de Desembarco Aéreo (RECO/SADA) Platoons (Pathfinder/recon)
*Unidad de Patrullas de Reconocimiento en Profundidad (UPRP - deep recon patrols/LRRPs)

Brigada de Infantería Aerotransportable (BRILAT)
BRILEG (Brigada Legionaria)
-5th Banderas
-6th Banderas
-10th Banderas
Brigada de Cazadores de Montaña (BRICZM)

Spanish Legion:
- 1 and 2 Tercio: Ceuta and Mellila
- 3 Tercio ] Combine to form basis of RDF
- 4 Tercio ] unit in Spanish Armed Forces with BOEL (infra)
Spanish Air Force:
* Escuadrilla de Zapadores Paracaidistas (EZAPAC -LRRPS, FAC, CT, CSAR etc)
Escuadrilla de Apoyo al Despliegue Aereo (EADA- CCT, ABD/ABGD, NBC defense)

Spanish Navy:
Unidad Especial de Buceadores de Combate (UEBC) (naval commandos)
Unidad Especial de Desactivado de Explosivos (UEDE- naval EOD)
Unidad de Buceadores de Medidas Contra Minas (naval counter mine unit)
Infanteria de Marina- (Naval Infantry)
Brigada de Infantería de Marina (BRIMAR)
Tercio de la Armada (TEAR-Spanish "Fleet Marine Force")
Unidad de Operaciones Especiales (UOE) (Spanish Marines SF)

Guardia Civil:
Unidad Especial de Intervencion (UEI - Civil Guard CT unit)
Grupo de Acción Rápida (GAR - Civil Guard SWAT units)

Grupo Especial de Operaciones (GEO -National Police CT unit)
GEOS (Grupos Especiales de Operaciones) (National Police SWAT teams)

Grup Especial d'Intervencio (GEI) (Catalonia Police SWAT)
Berroci Berezi Talda (BBT- Basque Police tactical unit)

SRI LANKA:
Army Commando Regiment
Special Forces Regiment

SUDAN:
144th Conter-Terrorist Unit (CTU)

SWEDEN:
Amphibious Battalions
KustJagare - Navy Coastal Rangers
Attack Dykarna (Attack Divers)
Rojdykare Division (Mine Clearance Divers)
Säkpluton Sjö (formerly Bassäk-Naval Security Platoon/counter SOF unit)

Flybasjagarna-(Swedish Air Force Rangers /SAFRs- Counter SOF unit)
Fallskärmsjägarskolans Insatskompani (FSJ IK - LRRP type unit)

Fallskärmsjägarskolan (FSJ- trains stundents in LRRP/Ranger type missions)
Särskilda Skydds Gruppen (SSG -Special Protection Group (Delta/SAS type unit)
Livregemente Husarer (ranger type unit)
K4/Norrland Dragoons (ranger type unit)
Militärpolisjägare (MPJ- MP Rangers/hunters counter SOF unit)

Ordningspolisens Nationella Insatsstyrka (ONI - National Rescue Unit - part of the Stockholm Police Dept)

SWITZERLAND:
Fallschirmaufklärerkompanie 17 (FSK 17)
Stern Unit (based in Berne) (CT)

TAIWAN:
Aviation and Special Warfare Command
-601st , 602nd , 603rd Air Cavalry Brigades
-862nd Special Operations Brigade
Army Ranger Training Unit
ROC Army 101st Amphibious Reconnaissance Battalion
Republic of China (ROC) Marine Corps (Chinese Marine Corps - CMC)
-Amphibious Reconnaissance Group (ARG - former Amphibious Reconnaissance and Patrol Unit (Amphib Recon Battalion) & CMC Special Service Companie)
-2nd Special Task Squadron (100 man marine unit, part of the ARG)
ROC Military Police Command Special Service Company “Nighthawks” (CT)
ROC Military Police Command SWAT units
ROC Navy Underwater Demolition Units (UDU - -Underwater Demolition &
EOD
ROC Navy Fleet Salvage Unit (Navy SAR/salvage unit)

Wei-An (Security Task Force Headquarters):
National Police Administration (Police Corps) SWAT Units
- First Peace Preservation Police Corps Special Services Commando (CT)

*CMC Amphibious Reconnaissance and Patrol Unit “Amphibious Recon Battalion” - deactivated
*CMC Special Service Company (CMC SSC) - deactivated
*ROC Army Airborne and Special Warfare Command Special Service Company/Army Air Special Services Commando? (deactivated)

THAILAND:
Royal Thai Army Special Warfare Command
Royal Thai Army (RTA) 1st Special Forces (Airborne) Division:
RTA Second Special Forces Division
* 1,2,3,4,5 Special Forces (Airborne) Regiments
2nd Special Forces Regiment, PsyOps Battalion
* 5th Long Range Reconnaissance Company
Royal Thai Navy SEALS, Royal Thai Navy UDT, Royal Thai Navy EOD
Royal Thai Marine Corps Amphibious Recon Battalion
Special Unit of the Royal Thai Air Force ?
Police Aerial Reinforcement Unit (PARU)

TUNISIA:
Groupement de Commando of the Garde National (GCGN)

TURKEY:
Paracutcu (parachutist)
Paracutcu Komando (Parachute Commando)
1st Commando Brigade
2nd Commando Brigade
3rd Commando Brigade
Mountain Commando Brigade

Genelkurmay Ozel Kuvvetler Komutanligi - (General Staff Special Forces Command - SFC) “Red Berets”
Muharebe Arama Kurtarma (MAK - CSR/Combat Search and Rescue - Joint service Delta type unit)
Ozel Intihar Komando Birligi (OIKB - CT)

Amfibi Deniz Piyade (Amphibious Rifle Brigade)
- Reconnaissance Platoon
Sualty Alti Taaruz (SAT- Under Water Attack)
Sualty Alti Savunma (SAS-Under Water Defense)
Air Force Search And Rescue Group Command

UKRAINE:
Airmobile Division
Airmobile Brigade
Naval Infantry Brigade
Spetzsnaz
Bars (Snow Leopard)
Yahuar (Jaguar)
Hepard (Leopard).

“Panther” The Panther unit is an anti-terrorist Spetsnaz team operating under the Ministry of the Interior (MOI).
Titan
Gboz MBC

UNITED KINGDOM:
16th Air Assault Brigade:
* Brigade HQ and 216 Signals Squadron
* The Parachute Regiment
* Pathfinder Platoon
* 1st Battalion Royal Irish Regiment
* 7th Parachute Regiment, Royal Horse Artillery
* 23rd Engineer Regiment
* 13th Air Assault Support Regiment, RLC
* 16th Close Support Medical Regiment
* 7th Battalion, REME, and 132d Aviation Support Unit, RLC
* 156th Provost Company, RMP
* 89 Intelligence Section Intelligence Corps
* Air Force Liaison Section, RAF
* 1x Armed Recce Regt from Household Cavalry Regt
* 658 Aviation Squadron, Army Air Corps
* 613, 614 Tactical Air Control Parties, RAF
* 10(Para) Field Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

4/73 (Sphinx) Special Observation Post Battery, 5th Artillery Regiment (Surveillance & Target Acquisition Battery-STA Battery)
The Honourable Artillery Company (HAC), Forward Observation Battery, Royal Artillery (TA equivalent of 148 Battery)

3rd Commando Brigade:
* Brigade HQ and Signals Squadron, RM
* 539 Assault Squadron, RM
* Tactical Air Control Parties, RAF
* Air Defence Troop, Royal Artillery
* 40, 42, 45 Commando RM
* Commando Logistic Regiment
* Commando Air Squadron
* 29 Commando Regiment, Royal Artillery
* 59 Commando Squadron, Royal Engineers
* 845, 846 Naval Air Squadrons, Royal Navy
Brigade Patrol Troop (BPT- former Mountain and Arctic Warfare Cadre (M&AWC))
148 (Meiktila) Commando, Forward Observation Battery, Royal Artillery (Para, Commando, and diver trained FAC’s -support SAS, SBS, and Parachute Regiment)
Commando Helicopter Force (CHF)
Fleet Protection Group, Royal Marines (formerly Commacchio Group)/-Fleet Standby Rifle Troop (FSRT)

Special Forces Brigade:
* 21(TA)(Artists Rifles) Special Air Service (SAS)
* 63(TA)(SAS) Signals Squadron
* 22 Special Air Service:
- Sabre Squadrons (A, B, D, G, R Squadrons) (Includes Anti-terrorist Team)
- Royal Logistics Corps
- Army Air Corps `S' Flight
- 264 (SAS) Signals Squadron
- Operations Research Wing
- Operations Planning and Intelligence Wing (`The Kremlin')
- Demolitions Wing
- Training Wing
- Counter-Revolutionary Warfare Wing
* 23(VR) Special Air Service
* Special Boat Service, Royal Marines (SBS): “C” Squadron, “S” Squadron, “M” Squadron (Black Troop, Gold Troop, -Purple Troop)

* Special Forces Flights: No. 7 Squadron, RAF (HC.2 Chinook), No. 47 Squadron, RAF (C-130J), “M” Troop 848 Squadron

The Increment
Army’s Special Intelligence Wing (SIW)
-Force Research Unit (FRU)/Joint Services Group
Intelligence & Security Group (N.I) or 14 Intelligence Company

Brigade of Gurkhas
* 1st Bn, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
* 2nd Bn, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
* Gurkha Signal Bn.
* Gurkha Engineer Bn.
* The Queen’s Gurkha Engineers
* Queen’s Gurkha Signals
* Queen’s Own Gurkha Transport Regiment

UNITED STATES:
Central Intelligence Agency:
* Special Activities Division - Special Operations Groups

US Special Operations Command (SOCOM)
- Army Aviation Support Activity (AASE)
- US Special Operations Command Deployment Cell (D-Cell)
US Army Special Operations Command (USASOC)
US Army Special Forces Command (USASFC)
US Army Special Forces “Green Berets”
* 1,3,5,7,10 Special Forces Group (Airborne)
Special Forces Det.-Korea
* 19th , 20th Special Forces Group(Airborne) (Army National Guard)
Chemical Reconnaissance Detachments
75th Ranger Regiment
* 1/75th Infantry, 2/75th Infantry, 3/75th Infantry, Regimental Recon Det. (RRD)
US Army Civil Affairs and Psychological Operations Command (USACAPOC)
* 4th PSYOPS Group
* 96th Civil Affairs Battalion
Special Operations Support Command (SOSCOM)
112th Special Operations Signal Battalion (with detachments in Germany and Korea)
528th Special Operations Support Battalion
* 160TH SOAR (Special Operations Aviation Regiment) - (2) Battalions at Ft. Campbell, Kentucky ; (1) Battalion at Hunter Army Airfield, Georgia; D/160th in Puerto Rico; E/160th in Korea

10th Mountain Division (Light)
82nd Airborne Division “All Americans”
101st Airborne Division (Air Assault) “Screaming Eagles”
173rd Airborne Brigade “The Sky Soldiers”

US Army Long-Range Surveillance Units (LRSU):
129th Inf Det. (LRS)
173rd Inf . Det (LRS) Rhode Island Army National Guard (ARNG)
207th Inf Grp (Scout) Lt Recon Det.
F Co. 425th (LRS) Michigan ARNG
143rd Infantry Detachment (LRS) TX ARNG
173rd Infantry Detachment
V Corps LRSC
XVIII Abn Corps LRSC
10th Mountain Div. (Light) LRSD
82nd Abn. Div. LRSD
101st Abn Div. (AA) LRSD
73rd Airborne Brigade LRSD
2nd Infantry Division LRSD

US Army Pathfinders:
* 101st Abn Pathfinder Det
* 17th Avn Bde Pathfinder Section
* “en-route” Tactical Team B/1/58th Avn Regiment (XVII Abn Corps unit, supports 82nd ABN.)

Joint Special Operations Command (JSSOC):
* Joint Communication Unit (JCU)
Intelligence Support Activity (ISA)
* US Army 1st SFOD-Delta Force (Also known as “1stCombat Applications Group” or “Combat Development Branch“ )
- A, B, C Squadrons
- Aviation Squadron
- “Funny platoon”
* NAVSPECWARDEVGRU (former ST-6):
- Red, Blue, Gold teams (assault)
- Gray team (special boat unit)
- Green team (training)
- Black (recon/surveillance)
- E&R cell
- Sniper Cell
- FPC
24th Special Tactics Squadron

US Marines Corps:
Marine Corps Special Operations Command Detachment 1 (MCSOCOM Det 1)
1st ,2nd, 3rd, 4th Force Reconnaissance Companies
Deep Recon Patrol Company, 3rd Recon Battalion
1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Marine Recon Battalion
Bravo Company (Radio Recon), 1st Radio Battalion
Radio Recon Platoon, 2nd Radio Battalion
Scout Sniper Platoons (SSP) (one platoon per USMC Regt)
1st , 2nd , 3rd (USMCR), 4th ANGLICO (USMCR) (Air-Naval Gunfire Liaison Company)

11th Marine Expeditionary Unit (Special Operations Capable) - MEU (SOC)
13th MEU (SOC), 15th MEU (SOC), 22nd MEU (SOC), 24th MEU (SOC), 16th MEU (SOC), 31st MEU (SOC)

Special Operations Training Group (SOTG) I Marine Expeditionary Force (I MEF)
- Special Mission Branch
- Amphibious Raid Branch
- Sniper
SOTG II MEF
SOTG III MEF

US Air Force:
Air Force Special Opertrions Command (AFSOC)
* Special Tactics Teams -Pararescue (PJ) Teams/Combat Controllers -21st, 22nd, 23rd, 320th , 321st Special Tactics Squadrons (STS), 10th Combat Weather Squadron
* 16th Special Operations Wing
* 58th Special Operations Wing
* 193rd Special Operations Group
* 352nd Special Operations Group
* 353rd Special Operations Group
* 427th Special Operations Squadron
* 820th Special Operations Group
* 919th Special Operations Wing
347th Rescue Wing (347th RQW) - 41st Rescue Squadron (HH-60G, CSAR), 71st Rescue Squadron (HC-130P, CSAR)
- 38th Rescue Squadron (pararescue squadron)

Air Mobility Command Units:
16th Airlift SQ.(C-141's)
“Night Riders” (C-5 SOLL II)
421st Ground Combat Readiness Squadron (GCRS)

Air Combat Command Units:
Tactical Air Control Parties (TACP)
Special Operations Forces Tactical Air Control Parties (SOF TACP) -
22nd Air Support Operations Flight (ASOF)
Combat Weathermen - 18th Weather Squadron

Security Forces Units:
Air Combat Command-
820th Security Forces Group: 822nd Security Forces Squadron (SFS), 823rd SFS, 824th SFS
99th Ground Combat Training Squadron (GCTS)
Airbase Defense School (Silver Flag Alpha/Expeditionary Readiness Training - ExpeRT)
204th SFS (Heavy Weapons unit als oconducts FID missions in Spanish speaking countries)

USAF Europe Units-
786th SFS
USAFE Ground Combat Training Flight
USAFE Ground Defense School (Creek Defender)/USAFE Security Forces Training Flight (Creek Defender)
86th Security Forces Group: 568th SFS, 569th SFS
607th Training Flight (TRF)

PACAF Security Forces Regional Training Center (Commando Warrior)

Naval Special Warfare Command (NAVSPECWARCOM)
US Naval Special Warfare Groups (NAVSPECWARGRU)
* NAVSPECWARGRU ONE-
- SEAL Teams 1,3,5,7
-Training Det
-Logistics and Support Unit
- Combat Support and Service Team
- Naval Special Warfare Unit- ONE (NAVSPECWARUNIT) (1,based in Guam, a Detachment in Kodiak, AK--NAVSPECWARGRU-ONE DET KODIAK and 3 based in Bahrain )
* NAVSPECWARGRU THREE
- SEAL Delivery Vehicle (SDV) Team One
- Special Boat Team 12 (SBT-12)
- SEAL Delivery Vehicle Team One ASDS
* NAVSPECWARGRU TWO
- SEAL Teams 2,4,8,10
-Training Det
-Logistics and Support Unit
- Combat Support and Service Team
- NAVSPECWARUNIT (2, 4, and 10, located in Panzer Kasrene, Stuttgart, Germany, Naval Station Roosevelt Roads (NSRR), Puerto Rico, and Rota, Spain respectively)
*NAVSPECWARGRU FOUR
- SEAL Delivery Vehicle (SDV) Team Two
- Special Boat Teams 20, 22 (NR)
USN Explosive Ordnance Disposal (EOD)

VENEZUELA:
42nd Brigada de Infanteria Paracaidistas
Escuela de Operaciones Especiales “G/D Andres Rojas” (EOEAR)
507 Batallon de Fuerzas Especiales
- Buzos de Combate (Army special ops combat divers)
107 Batallon de Operaciones Especiales (107 BOE)

73 Brigada de Cazadores (Hunters/Rangers - Elite light infanty counter guerilla units)
- 232 Battalion de Cazadores “Vicente Campo Elias”
- 233 Battalion de Cazadores “ Juan Jose Rondon”

Grupo Aereo de Operaciones Especiales Nº 10 “Cobras” (AF special ops helo unit)
- Escuadrón 101 “Guerreros” (Bell 412, UH-1B, UH-1D, UH-1H)
- Escuadrón 102 “ Piaros” (AS332B1, AS532AC, SE3160)
- Escuadrón 103 (AF CSAR unit)
Grupo Aereo de Operaciones Especiales Nº 15 (AF special ops/COIN unit)
- Escuadrón 151 “Los Linces” (OV-10A, OV-10E)
- Escuadrón 152 “ Los Avispones” (AT-27 Tucano)

Infanteria de Marina (Naval Infantry/Marines)
Comando de Operaciones Especiales (COMPEMI -SEAL type unit)
- Buceadores de combate- combat divers
- Incursores Anfibios - amphibious raiders
- Para-Comandos- para-commandos
- Embarcaciones Especiales-special boats)

Brigada Acciones Especiales (BAE - National Police CT unit)

Grupo de Acciones de Comandos (GAC) (Guardia Nacional CT unit)
Grupos de Anti-extorsion y Secuestro (GAES) Nº 1, Nº 3 (Guardia Nacional anti-kidnap units)

VIETNAM:
"Dac Cong" (Special Forces)

ZIMBABWE:
Parachute Brigade
Avatar de Usuario
Snake
Forero Vicioso
Forero Vicioso
 
Mensajes: 3618
Registrado: 17 Jun 2003 16:14
Ubicación: Madrid

Notapor turco » 11 Oct 2005 12:55

UNIPOL -. Unidad de intervencion policial (policia local de santa cruz de tenerife) Te sorprenderias de la cantidad de material que tienen en dotacion. Esto ha sido un capricho del acalde de la ciudad y los ha dotado de una pasada de material y vehiculos (incluso acorazados). Ademas se dejan la pasta en continuos cursos de reciclaje se traen a profesores de todas partes del mundo. Es una unidad de algo ams de un año de creacion y te puedo decir que en la actualidad estan preparando una especie de Juegos Mundiales de unidades de intervencion en EEUU.

UPR.- Unidad de Prevencion y Reaccion (policia local de arona/tenerife) Esta gente lleva operando algunos años mas que la de Santa Cruz y actuan sobre todo en la zona mas conflictiva de la Isla; Playa de las americas, los cristianos.... La verdad que desconozco su dotacion y demas pero lo que se escucha por ahi es que la gente esta bastante contenta con su actuacion.
La suerte es para los que no entrenan, los demas buscamos resultados.
Avatar de Usuario
turco
Forero Avanzado
Forero Avanzado
 
Mensajes: 553
Registrado: 18 Ene 2005 00:33
Ubicación: BULLS (Tenerife)

Notapor Snake » 11 Oct 2005 13:38

La UNIPOL, la verdad es que esta gastandose una pasta impresionante en material (Tambien parece que estan teniendo muchas criticas por sus actuaciones)
Entre el equipamiento se dispone de casco, chaleco antitrauma, defensa semirígida antidisturbios de 62 cm, pistola HK, funda antihurto, navaja policial, grilletes de seguridad semirígidos, guantes anticorte. Además de otros medios como la pistola de impulso eléctrico (TASER)

De todas formas considerarlas ahora mismo una unidad de élite, ....... :wink:


Imagen

Imagen

Imagen

Imagen

Imagen

http://www.geocities.com/plsantacruz/policialocal/secciones/UNIPOL/Dsc06101.jpg
Avatar de Usuario
Snake
Forero Vicioso
Forero Vicioso
 
Mensajes: 3618
Registrado: 17 Jun 2003 16:14
Ubicación: Madrid

Notapor BFB » 12 Oct 2005 03:08

Muy buena idea la de poner esta lista. Se agradeceria poner enlaces a las principales unidades, tanto nacionales como internacionales.
La verdad es que la dotacion de la UNIPOL no tiene mala pinta, ya quisiera para mi esa Surefire 8)
Imagen
Imagen
Avatar de Usuario
BFB
Forero Vicioso
Forero Vicioso
 
Mensajes: 2874
Registrado: 21 May 2003 22:54

Notapor carrer » 12 Oct 2005 13:59

Hola a todos,

Gran idea la creacion de este foro, te felicito Snake.

Dicho esto te hago unas puntualizaciones sobre unidades españolas:

La Boel como tal no existe, esta integrada en el Moe con el nombre Goe XIX, Maderal Olaga.

En el apartado policial, pone Geos cuando en verdad se refiere a los equipos Goes de la policia nacional.

Es el primer post que leo de este foro y la verdad parecen temas muy interesantes, repito mis felicitaciones a los responsables de la idea.

Hasta la proxima.

Un viejo ninja. :D
Un viejo ninja.
Carrer 3º 79 c.o.e. 62
" Caminando en la floresta,
no mueve la hierba,
al entrar en el agua,
no produce rizo "
carrer
Forero Iniciado
Forero Iniciado
 
Mensajes: 67
Registrado: 17 Ago 2004 15:45
Ubicación: Barcelona

Notapor Týr » 12 Oct 2005 14:57

La verdad es que la dotacion de la UNIPOL no tiene mala pinta, ya quisiera para mi esa Surefire

Demasiado aparatosa. Prefiero la E1E o la E2E, y con diferencia. Y si ya le ponemos el cabezal LED KL1 y el T.I.D. (tactical impact device), ni te cuento.
Avatar de Usuario
Týr
Forero Vicioso
Forero Vicioso
 
Mensajes: 13989
Registrado: 27 Ene 2004 12:02
Ubicación: Discrepo City

Notapor tinsu » 25 Oct 2005 00:14

Hola, simplemente un comentario para quien le pueda ser de utilidad. No entiendo el porqué de colocarse el arma como algún que otro vaquero del oeste (foto 1). Es peligroso ya que si al ir a desenfundar el agresor se abalanza hacia nosotros y nos agarra el brazo cruzado delante nuestro, tendremos problemas, mientras que si llevamos el arma como es debido con un simple giro le podremos empujar con el brazo adelantado y mantener el arma más lejos del agresor. También es mas útil la convencional ya que ante un ataque por sorpresa, con un simple giro de muñeca al desenfundar tenemos alineado el objetivo y podemos realizar disparos efectivos a corta distancia (cuerpo a cuerpo o poco más y con entrenamiento ya que no es tan fácil como puede parecer) y de la otra forma el giro de muñeca es mucho más incómodo y mayor para alinear el objetivo.
Ya sé que el mensaje no pega en éste post, pero al ver la foto he pensado que igual podía ser útil la explicación, así que perdonadme el rollo que he soltao para los que ya lo sabían (supongo la mayoría).

Un saludo
sólo merece vivir qien por un noble ideal está dispuesto a morir
tinsu
Forero Iniciado
Forero Iniciado
 
Mensajes: 70
Registrado: 26 Jun 2005 10:44

Por favor

Notapor Azarug » 25 Oct 2005 09:30

Pero hombre que estamos hablando de "Grupos de Elite Militares/Policiales"

Aqui no tiene cabina pequeños grupos de policias municipales..., en España hablariamos de los GEOS, COES, ... o sea grupos de ELITE.

La unipol la mision más preligrosa que tiene es hacer controles policiales(de dudosa legalidad) en cuarkier curva para ver si la gente lleva carnet de conducir, o sea temas locales, y en un municipio pequeño, como es Santa Cruz, la UPR, pues más trabajo tiene porque al menos tienen las tipicos giris borrachos que la lian de vez en cuando... pero aqui estamos hablando de grupos de ELITES

:o
Azarug
Forero Nuevo
Forero Nuevo
 
Mensajes: 2
Registrado: 25 Oct 2005 09:23

Notapor Gurka » 25 Oct 2005 10:57

Tinsu, lo q ves en la foto no es un arma reglamentaria sino un Taser, un arma no letal q dispara un par de dardos con hilos metalicos produciendo una descarga electrica al presunto delincuente.
Muy util en situaciones en las q no requiere una respuesta demasiado contundente como una discusion domestica etc.
Le esta ahorrando muchas demandas a la policia americana por el uso excesivo de la fuerza.
Gurka
Forero Adicto
Forero Adicto
 
Mensajes: 812
Registrado: 15 Oct 2005 11:40

Notapor Sottho » 21 Nov 2005 12:35

Impresionante el Post, felicidades Snake,

Con respecto a las Policia Local Canaria, no pensaís que tienen muchas atribuciones para ser simplemente locales ??
"Ho wa goju o tondo su"
Avatar de Usuario
Sottho
Forero Activo
Forero Activo
 
Mensajes: 266
Registrado: 04 Jun 2004 12:04


Volver a Defensa Policial, Militar, y Jurídico

¿Quién está conectado?

Usuarios navegando por este Foro: No hay usuarios registrados visitando el Foro y 5 invitados

Utilizamos cookies, tanto propias como de terceros, para ofrecer nuestros servicios. Si continúa navegando, consideraremos que está usted aceptando nuestra política de cookies. OK | Más información